Privacy Policy

Barbados-Island-Bliss.com recognizes that your privacy is very important. This document outlines the types of personal information this website receives and collects when you use Barbados-Island-Bliss.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information on this site.

Barbados-Island-Bliss.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all of its operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting my customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on this website.

Personal Information

Barbados-Island-Bliss.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to the website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number. 

This information is collected if you request information from the site, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join my email list or request some other service or information from the site. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of the website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in the site's files. If I make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, I will inform you by placing a notice on the site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, this website may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Barbados-Island-Bliss.com uses this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about its user base as a whole.  The information collected is used solely for internal review and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Barbados-Island-Bliss.com is sold, the information obtained from you through your voluntary participation in this site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through Barbados-Island-Bliss.com of that change in control and practices, and I will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of Barbados-Island-Bliss.com.

How you can Correct or Remove Information

Barbados-Island-Bliss.com provides this privacy policy as a statement to you of its commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through this website and would like that information deleted from the site's records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact me here.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

This website uses cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of the site's services, a cookie enables Barbados-Island-Bliss.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser.  However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.  

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.  They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.  They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

Barbados-Island-Bliss.com may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on this website to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on this website.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses several types of cookies, which enables it to serve ads to the site's users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. 

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. This site is operated in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Updates and Effective Date

Barbados-Island-Bliss.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in the privacy practices, it will be indicated on the site that the privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information is collected and how it is being used.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Barbados-Island-Bliss.com’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.